Committees

Benchers sit on Convocation committees.  Law Society committees are responsible for examining issues within their mandates and bringing recommendations forward to Convocation. More information about Law Society committees, including the mandates for standing committees, can be found in By-Law 3.

Law Society Committees 


Access to Justice

Howard Goldblatt (Chair)

Cathy Corsetti (Vice Chair)

Janet Leiper (Vice-Chair)

Raj Anand

Fred Bickford

Robert Burd

Robert Evans

Avvy Go

Carol Hartman

Marian Lippa

Susan McGrath

Malcolm Mercer
Gina Papageorgiou

Susan Richer

Baljit Sikand

Anne Vespry

Treasurer's Memorandum

Audit & Finance

Christopher Bredt (Chair)

Suzanne Clément (Vice-Chair)

Teresa Donnelly (Vice-Chair)

Peter Beach
Paul Cooper

Janis Criger

Seymour Epstein

Michelle Haigh

David Howell

Vern Krishna

Jan Richardson

Catherine Strosberg
Tanya Walker

 Treasurer's Memorandum

Compensation

Paul Schabas (Chair)

Christopher Bredt

Teresa Donnelly

Gerald Sheff

Peter Wardle

Compensation Fund

Carol Hartman (Chair)
Michelle Haigh (Vice-Chair)

Gisèle Chrétien
Joseph Groia
Jan Richardson
 

Equity and Indigenous Affairs

Dianne Corbiere (Co-Chair)

Julian Falconer (Co-Chair)

Sandra Nishikawa (Vice-Chair)

Gina Papageorgiou (Vice-Chair)

Marion Boyd

Suzanne Clément

Ross Earnshaw

Robert Evans

Avvy Go

Marian Lippa

Isfahan Merali

Andrew Spurgeon

Sidney Troister

Tanya Walker

Treasurer's Memorandum

 

Indigenous Initiatives

Government and Public Affairs

John Callaghan (Chair)
Marion Boyd (Vice-Chair)
William McDowell (Vice-Chair)

Jack Braithwaite
Robert Burd
Paul Cooper
Ross Earnshaw
Julian Falconer
Virginia MacLean
Susan McGrath
Julian Porter
Jonathan Rosenthal
Baljit Sikand
Andrew Spurgeon
Catherine Strosberg

Treasurer's Memorandum
 

Inter-Jurisdictional Mobility

Michael Lerner (Chair)
Jacqueline Horvat (Vice-Chair)

Peter Beach
Jack Braithwaite
Ross Earnshaw
Seymour Epstein
Robert Evans
Jerry Udell

Law Society Awards/LL.D. Advisory

Paul Schabas (Chair)
Dianne Corbiere
Michelle Haigh
William McDowell
Sandra Nishikawa
Andrew Spurgeon
Catherine Strosberg

Litigation

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)
Peter Wardle (Vice-Chair)

John Callaghan
Janis Criger
Seymour Epstein
Howard Goldblatt
Michelle Haigh
William McDowell
Sandra Nishikawa
Jonathan Rosenthal

Paralegal Awards

(External appointees not included)
Paul Schabas (Chair)
Robert Burd
Cathy Corsetti
Janis Criger
Michelle Haigh
Brian Lawrie
Marian Lippa
Jan Richardson

 

Paralegal Standing

Michelle Haigh (Chair)
Janis Criger (Vice-Chair)

Marion Boyd
Robert Burd
Cathy Corsetti
Brian Lawrie
Marian Lippa
Susan McGrath
Malcolm Mercer
Barb Murchie
Jan Richardson
Baljit Sikand
Anne Vespry

Treasurer's Memorandum 

Priority Planning

Paul Schabas (Chair)
Christopher Bredt
John Callaghan
Dianne Corbiere
Teresa Donnelly
Ross Earnshaw
Julian Falconer
Howard Goldblatt
Michelle Haigh
Jacqueline Horvat
Janet Leiper
William McDowell
Malcolm Mercer
Sandra Nishikawa
Catherine Strosberg
Peter Wardle

Proceedings Authorization

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)
Teresa Donnelly
Michelle Haigh
Jeffrey Lem
Jonathan Rosenthal
Gerald Sheff

Professional Development & Competence

Peter Wardle (Chair)
Jacqueline Horvat (Vice-Chair)

Anne Vespry (Vice-Chair)
Jack Braithwaite
Christopher Bredt
Dianne Corbiere
Teresa Donnelly
Howard Goldblatt
Joseph Groia
Michelle Haigh
Barbara Murchie
Sandra Nishikawa
Andrew Spurgeon
Catherine Strosberg
Sidney Troister

Treasurer's Memorandum

Professional Regulation

William McDowell (Chair)
Malcolm Mercer (Vice-Chair)
Jonathan Rosenthal (Vice-Chair)

Fred Bickford
John Callaghan
Gisèle Chrétien
Suzanne Clément
Seymour Epstein
Carol Hartman
David Howell
Brian Lawrie
Michael Lerner
Virginia MacLean
Susan Richer
Raj Sharda
Jerry Udell

Treasurer's Memorandum  

Summary Disposition                              

John Callaghan
Malcolm Mercer

Tribunal

Barbara Murchie (Chair)
Paul Cooper (Vice-Chair)

Isfahan Merali (Vice-Chair)
Raj Anand
Larry Banack
Peter Beach
Christopher Bredt
Janis Criger
Marian Lippa
Baljit Sikand
Peter Wardle
David Wright (Ex Officio)

Treasurer's Memorandum  

Task Forces

Compliance-Based Entity Regulation

Ross Earnshaw (Chair)
Raj Anand
Gisèle Chrétien
Howard Goldblatt
Joseph Groia
Carol Hartman
Brian Lawrie
Malcolm Mercer
Barbara Murchie
Raj Sharda
Sidney Troister
Peter Wardle

 

Initiative

Governance 2016                    

Janet Leiper (Chair)
Christopher Bredt
Gisèle Chrétien
Dianne Corbiere
Janis Criger
Michelle Haigh
Jacqueline Horvat
Gina Papageorgiou
Sidney Troister
Peter Wardle

 

Mental Health Strategy Implementation

William McDowell (Chair)

Robert Burd

Suzanne Clément

Dianne Corbiere

Isfahan Merali

 


Working Groups

Advertising and Fee Arrangements Issues (PRC)

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)

Jack Braithwaite

Paul Cooper

Jacqueline Horvat

Michael Lerner

Marian Lippa

Virginia MacLean

Jan Richardson

Jonathan Rosenthal

Andrew Spurgeon

Jerry Udell

 


 

Alternative Business Structures (PRC)

Susan McGrath (Co-Chair)
Malcolm Mercer (Co-Chair)

Fred Bickford
Marion Boyd
Suzanne Clément
Cathy Corsetti
Janis Criger
Carol Hartman
Brian Lawrie
Jeffrey Lem

Anne Vespry

 

Bencher Remuneration & Expense Reimbursement (Audit & Finance)

Suzanne Clément, Co-Chair
Teresa Donnelly, Co-Chair
Peter Beach
Paul Cooper
Janis Criger
Michelle Haigh

 

 

Human Rights Monitoring (Equity)

Teresa Donnelly (Chair)
Robert Evans
Julian Falconer
Avvy Go
Judith Potter

Heather Ross

Tanya Walker

Initiative


 

Legal Aid
(Joint Working Group of Access to Justice and Government & Public Affairs Committees)

John Callaghan (Chair)
Suzanne Clément
Paul Cooper
Julian Falconer
Avvy Go
Howard Goldblatt
Janet Leiper
Marian Lippa
Susan McGrath
Susan Richer
Peter Beach

Real Estate Issues

(Joint Working Group of the Professional Development & Competence and Professional Regulation Committees)

Sidney Troister, (Co-Chair)
Jerry Udell (Co-Chair)
Ross Earnshaw
Robert Evans
Jeffrey Lem
Michael Lerner
Susan McGrath
Malcolm Mercer
Raj Sharda
Andrew Spurgeon 

Review Panel on Indigenous Issues

Dianne Corbiere (Co-Chair)
Julian Falconer (Co-Chair)
Robert Burd
Teresa Donnelly
Myeengun Henry (IAG Representative)
Kathleen Lickers (IAG Representative)
Isfahan Merali
Ovide Mercredi (Independent Reviewer)

 

Strategic Communications Steering Group

Julian Falconer (Chair)
Robert Burd
Teresa Donnelly
Joseph Groia
Sandra Nishikawa
Baljit Sikand
Tanya Walker

Treasurer’s Appointments Advisory Group

Raj Anand
Suzanne Clément
Cathy Corsetti
William McDowell
Gina Papageorgiou

 

External Appointments

Canadian National Exhibition Association

Jack Braithwaite

Federation of Law Societies of Canada Council

Ross Earnshaw

Law Commission of Ontario

Raj Anand

Law Foundation of Ontario Board

Linda Rothstein (Chair)
Ross Earnshaw

Isfahan Merali

Law Society Foundation

Ian Hull
Michael Lerner
W. A. Derry Millar
Catherine Strosberg
Sidney Troister

LAWPro Board of Directors

Robert Evans
Susan McGrath

Barbara Murchie

Jerry Udell

LibraryCo Board

Gisèle Chrétien
Ross Earnshaw
Jacqueline Horvat
W. A. Derry Millar

 

Ontario Bar Association Council

Fred Bickford
Jack Braithwaite
Barbara Murchie

Ontario Justice Education Network

Jacqueline Horvat