Committees

Benchers sit on Convocation committees.  Law Society committees are responsible for examining issues within their mandates and bringing recommendations forward to Convocation. More information about Law Society committees, including the mandates for standing committees, can be found in By-Law 3.


Task Forces

Compliance-Based Entity Regulation

Ross Earnshaw (Chair)
Raj Anand
Gisèle Chrétien
Howard Goldblatt
Joseph Groia
Carol Hartman
Brian Lawrie
Malcolm Mercer
Barbara Murchie
Raj Sharda
Sidney Troister
Peter Wardle

 

Initiative

Governance 2016                    

Janet Leiper (Chair)
Christopher Bredt
Gisèle Chrétien
Dianne Corbiere
Janis Criger
Michelle Haigh
Jacqueline Horvat
Gina Papageorgiou
Sidney Troister
Peter Wardle

 

Mental Health Strategy Implementation

William McDowell (Chair)

Robert Burd

Suzanne Clément

Dianne Corbiere

Isfahan Merali

 


Working Groups

Advertising and Fee Arrangements Issues (PRC)

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)

Jack Braithwaite

Paul Cooper

Jacqueline Horvat

Michael Lerner

Marian Lippa

Virginia MacLean

Jan Richardson

Jonathan Rosenthal

Andrew Spurgeon

Jerry Udell  

Alternative Business Structures (PRC)

Susan McGrath (Co-Chair)
Malcolm Mercer (Co-Chair)

Fred Bickford
Marion Boyd
Suzanne Clément
Cathy Corsetti
Janis Criger
Carol Hartman
Brian Lawrie
Jeffrey Lem

Anne Vespry

Bencher Remuneration & Expense Reimbursement (Audit & Finance)

Suzanne Clément, Co-Chair
Teresa Donnelly, Co-Chair
Peter Beach
Paul Cooper
Janis Criger
Michelle Haigh

 

 

Human Rights Monitoring (Equity)

Teresa Donnelly (Chair)
Robert Evans
Julian Falconer
Avvy Go
Judith Potter

Heather Ross

Tanya Walker

Initiative


 

Real Estate Issues

(Joint Working Group of the Professional Development & Competence and Professional Regulation Committees)

Sidney Troister, (Co-Chair)
Jerry Udell (Co-Chair)
Ross Earnshaw
Robert Evans
Jeffrey Lem
Michael Lerner
Susan McGrath
Malcolm Mercer
Raj Sharda
Andrew Spurgeon 

Review Panel on Indigenous Issues 

Dianne Corbiere (Co-Chair)
Robert Burd
Teresa Donnelly
Myeengun Henry (IAG Representative)
Kathleen Lickers (IAG Representative)
Isfahan Merali
Ovide Mercredi (Independent Reviewer)

 

 

Strategic Communications Steering Group

Julian Falconer (Chair)
Robert Burd
Teresa Donnelly
Joseph Groia
Baljit Sikand
Tanya Walker

Treasurer’s Appointments Advisory Group

Raj Anand
Suzanne Clément
Cathy Corsetti
William McDowell
Gina Papageorgiou

 

External Appointments

Canadian National Exhibition Association

Jack Braithwaite

Federation of Law Societies of Canada Council

Ross Earnshaw

Law Commission of Ontario

Raj Anand

Law Foundation of Ontario Board

Linda Rothstein (Chair)
Paul Cooper

Isfahan Merali

Law Society Foundation

Ian Hull
Michael Lerner
W. A. Derry Millar
Catherine Strosberg
Sidney Troister

LawPRO Board of Directors

Robert Evans
Susan McGrath

Barbara Murchie

Jerry Udell

LibraryCo Board

Gisèle Chrétien
Ross Earnshaw
Jacqueline Horvat
W. A. Derry Millar

 

Ontario Bar Association Council

Fred Bickford
Jack Braithwaite
Barbara Murchie

Ontario Justice Education Network

Jacqueline Horvat