August 2005

Convocation in August approved the following committee appointments:


Access to Justice

Boyd, MarionCo-Chair
Pawlitza, LaurieCo-Chair

Warkentin, BonnieVice-Chair
Alexander, Andrea
Copeland, Paul
Dickson, Mary Louise
Filion, Richard


Appeal Panel

Sandler, Mark Chair
Chilcott, Dan

The following Benchers remain members of the panel until their term expires.

Coffey, Andrew
Doyle, Anne Marie
Gold, Alan
Harris, Holly
Pawlitza, Laurie
Simpson, William


Audit Sub-Committee

Symes, BethChair
Chahbar, AbdulVice-Chair

Murray, Ross
Swaye, Gerald
Topp, Robert


Emerging Issues

Millar, W.A. DerryCo-Chair
Ross, HeatherCo-Chair

Symes, BethVice-Chair
Carpenter-Gunn, Kim
Dray, W. Paul
Eber, Sy
Elliott, E. Susan
Gotlib, Allan
Heintzman, Thomas
Krishna, Vern
Lawrence, Allan
Porter, Julian
Potter, Judith
Wright, Bradley


Equity & Aboriginal Issues

St. Lewis, JoanneChair
Copeland, PaulVice-Chair

Boyd, Marion
Filion, Richard
Heintzman, Thomas
O'Donnell, Tracey
Sandler, Mark
Wright, Bradley


Finance & Audit

Ruby, ClaytonChair
Chahbar, AbdulVice-Chair

Campion, John
Crowe, Marshall
Dickson, Mary Louise
Gotlib, Allan
Harris, Holly
Murray, Ross
Silverstein, Alan
Swaye, Gerald
Symes, Beth
Topp, Robert


Government Relations & Public Affairs

Caskey, JamesCo-Chair
Porter, JulianCo-Chair

Pawlitza, LaurieVice-Chair
Alexander, Andrea
Boyd, Marion
Campion, John
Chahbar, Abdul
Coffey, Andrew
Lawrence, Allan
Silverstein, Alan
Simpson, William
Strom, Michelle


Hearing Panel

Banack, LarryChair


Heritage

Backhouse, ConstanceChair
Alexander, AndreaVice Chair

Aaron, Robert
Coffey, Andrew
Furlong, Patrick
Lawrence, Allan
Legge, Laura


Inter-Jurisdictional Mobility

Millar, W.A. DerryChair
Krishna, VernVice-Chair

Marrocco, Frank N.
Pattillo, Laurence
Strosberg, Harvey


Law Foundation of Ontario

Banack, Larry
Elliott, E. Susan
Pattillo, Laurence


LawPro Board of Directors

Carpenter-Gunn, KimChair
Backhouse, Constance
Chahbar, Abdul
Krishna, Vern
Pawlitza, Laurie
Swaye, Gerald


Lawyers Fund for Client Compensation

Bourque, PeterChair
Coffey, AndrewVice-Chair

Aaron, Robert
Crowe, Marshall
Filion, Richard
Gotlib, Allan
Silverstein, Alan
Swaye, Gerald
Wright, Bradley


Litigation

Cherniak, EarlCo-Chair
Finkelstein, NeilCo-Chair

Campion, John
Carpenter-Gunn, Kim
Caskey, James
Copeland, Paul
Gold, Alan
Ross, Heather
Ruby, Clayton
Warkentin, Bonnie


Ontario Lawyers Gazette Advisory Board

Porter, JulianChair
Backhouse, ConstanceVice-Chair

Wright, Bradley


Proceedings Authorization

Cherniak, EarlChair
MacKenzie, Gavin
Pattillo, Laurence
Symes, Beth


Professional Development, Competence & Admissions:

Simpson, WilliamChair
Backhouse, ConstanceVice-Chair
MacKenzie, GavinVice-Chair

Bourque, Peter
Carpenter-Gunn, Kim
Caskey, James
Eber, Sy
Gottlieb, Gary Lloyd
Heintzman, Thomas
Krishna, Vern
Legge, Laura
Warkentin, Bonnie
Wright, Bradley


Professional Regulation

Curtis, CaroleChair
Dickson, Mary LouiseVice-Chair
Pattillo, LaurenceVice-Chair

Bobesich, Gordon
Doyle, Anne Marie
Finlayson, George
Furlong, Patrick
Gold, Alan
Gotlib, Allan
MacKenzie, Gavin
Murray, Ross
Potter, Judith
Robins, Sydney
Wright, Bradley


Summary Disposition Bencher

Dickson, Mary Louise
Heintzman, Thomas (Alternate)

Tribunals

Banack, LarryChair
Sandler, MarkVice-Chair

Bourque, Peter
Copeland, Paul
Millar, W.A. Derry
Warkentin, Bonnie

****

In addition to appointing the committee members listed above, Convocation also appointed the following Law Society representatives:


Canadian National Exhibition Association
Gordon Bobesich
(one-year term, expiring September 2006)


Ontario Bar Association Council
Kim Carpenter-Gunn (Treasurer's designate), Bradley Wright and Laurence Pattillo
(two-year term, expiring September 2007)


Council of Federation of Law Societies of Canada
Vern Krishna


Ontario Bar Assistance Program Board of Directors
Gary Lloyd Gottlieb
(one-year term, expiring September 2006)


Family Rules Committee
Adriana Doyle, Carolyn Gray, Laurie Pawlitza and Judy Shea
(three-year term, expiring September 2008, pursuant to s.67(2)(k) of the Courts of Justice Act)


Ontario Judicial Council
Julian Porter (Treasurer's designate)
Bruce Carr-Harris (four-year term, expiring September 2009)